JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Enrolled Senate Bill No. 60 at 2:25 p.m.
The Secretary announced the printing and placement in the members' files on Wednesday, March 3 of:
Senate Bill Nos 395 396 397 400
House Bill Nos. 4350 4351 4352 4353 4354 4355 4356 4357 4358 4359 4360 4361 4362
By unanimous consent the Senate proceeded to the order of
Third Reading of Bills
The following bill was read a third time:
Senate Bill No. 125, entitled
A bill to amend 1949 PA 300, entitled "Michigan vehicle code," by amending sections 320a and 732 (MCL 257.320a and 257.732), section 320a as amended by 1998 PA 350 and section 732 as amended by 1998 PA 348.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator Dingell offered the following amendments:
1. Amend page 4, following line 26, by inserting:
"(10) THE SECRETARY OF STATE SHALL NOT ENTER POINTS FOR VIOLATIONS OF SECTION 81134 OR 82127(1) OF THE NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81134 AND 324.82127, OR A LAW OR ORDINANCE SUBSTANTIALLY CORRESPONDING TO THOSE SECTIONS AND FOR VIOLATIONS OF SECTION 81135 OR 82127(3) OF THE NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81135 AND 324.82127, OR A LAW OR ORDINANCE SUBSTANTIALLY CORRESPONDING TO THOSE SECTIONS BEGINNING 3 YEARS AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE AMENDATORY ACT THAT ADDED THIS SUBSECTION.".
2. Amend page 5, line 5, after "AND" by inserting a comma and "UNTIL 3 YEARS AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE 1999 AMENDATORY ACT THAT AMENDED THIS SECTION,".