JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 6.
A concurrent resolution to disapprove Executive Order 1999-1 on executive reorganization.
Whereas, On February 3, 1999, Governor Engler, pursuant to authority outlined in Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963, issued Executive Order 1999-1. This proposal on executive reorganization seeks to provide for changes in responsibilities within the Department of Michigan Jobs Commission, the Department of Management and Budget, and the Michigan Strategic Fund; and
Whereas, Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 also provides:
Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular session, or a full regular session if of shorter duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor.
; now, therefore, be it
Resolved by the Senate (the House of Representatives concurring), That the members of the Michigan Legislature, pursuant to Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan, disapprove Executive Order 1999-1; and be it further
Resolved, That a copy of this resolution be transmitted to the office of the Governor.
Pursuant to rule 3.204, the concurrent resolution was referred to the Committee on Government Operations.
Scheduled Meetings