JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] BullardEmmonsMcCotterShugars
ByrumGastMcManusSikkema
CherryGoschkaMillerSmith, A.
DeBeaussaertGougeonNorthSteil
DeGrowHammerstromPetersStille
DingellHartRogersVan Regenmorter
DunaskissJohnsonSchuetteYoung

 

 

Nays--0

 

 

Excused--6

 

 

Hoffman Leland Smith, V. Vaughn

Jaye Murphy

 

 

Not Voting--0

 

 

In The Chair: Schwarz

 

 

The Senate agreed to the title of the bill.

 

 

The following bill was read a third time:

Senate Bill No. 1363, entitled

A bill to amend 1976 PA 451, entitled "The revised school code," by amending sections 1535a, 1539a, and 1539b (MCL 380.1535a, 380.1539a, and 380.1539b), as amended by 1995 PA 289, and by adding section 1230c.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

Senator Peters offered the following amendment:

1. Amend page 2, following line 17, by inserting:

"(B) "EMPLOYING SCHOOL DISTRICT, INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL DISTRICT, PUBLIC SCHOOL ACADEMY, OR NONPUBLIC SCHOOL" MEANS THE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT, INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL DISTRICT, PUBLIC SCHOOL ACADEMY, OR NONPUBLIC SCHOOL BY WHICH THE PERSON IS EMPLOYED OR FOR WHICH THE PERSON IS PROVIDING SERVICES PURSUANT TO A CONTRACT.