JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Cherry Hart Peters Smith, A.

 

 

Excused--6

Hoffman Leland Smith, V. Vaughn

Jaye Murphy

 

 

Not Voting--0

 

 

In The Chair: President

 

 

The question being on concurring in the committee recommendation to give the bill immediate effect,

The recommendation was concurred in, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.

The Senate agreed to the full title.

The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.

 

 

Senate Bill No. 795, entitled

A bill to amend 1978 PA 90, entitled "Youth employment standards act," by amending section 11 (MCL 409.111), as amended by 1996 PA 499.

The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 2, line 12, after "employed" by inserting "in farming operations involved in the production of seed or in agricultural processing".

2. Amend page 2, line 23, after "week." by inserting "HOWEVER, THE MINOR SHALL NOT BE REQUIRED BY AN EMPLOYER TO WORK MORE THAN 48 HOURS DURING ANY WEEK WITHOUT THE CONSENT OF THE MINOR.".

3. Amend page 2, line 26, after "The" by inserting "agricultural processing".