STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Nays: None.

 

 

COMMITTEE ATTENDANCE REPORT

 

The following report, submitted by Rep. Howell, Chair of the Committee on Civil Law and the Judiciary, was received and read:

Meeting held on: Tuesday, October 30, 2001, at 3:42 p.m.,

Present: Reps. Howell, Richner, Bisbee, Faunce, Hummel, Koetje, Voorhees, Adamini, Waters,

Absent: Reps. Lipsey, Minore,

Excused: Reps. Lipsey, Minore.

 

 

The Committee on Family and Children Services, by Rep. Hart, Chair, reported

Senate Bill No. 434, entitled

A bill to amend 1975 PA 238, entitled "Child protection law," by amending section 3 (MCL 722.623), as amended by 1994 PA 177.

With the recommendation that the following amendment be adopted and that the bill then pass.

1. Amend page 2, line 7, after "charge." by inserting "A NOTIFICATION TO THE PERSON IN CHARGE OF A HOSPITAL, AGENCY, OR SCHOOL DOES NOT RELIEVE THE MEMBER OF THE STAFF OF THE HOSPITAL, AGENCY, OR SCHOOL OF THE OBLIGATION OF REPORTING TO THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY THIS SECTION.".

The bill and amendment were referred to the order of Second Reading of Bills.

 

 

Favorable Roll Call

 

SB 434 To Report Out:

Yeas: Reps. Hart, Vander Veen, DeWeese, Hager, Tabor, Murphy, Bernero, Garza, Rison,

Nays: None.

 

 

The Committee on Family and Children Services, by Rep.