STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Senate Bill No. 926, entitled
A bill to amend 1999 PA 94, entitled "Michigan merit award scholarship act," by amending sections 5, 6, 7, and 8 (MCL 390.1455, 390.1456, 390.1457, and 390.1458).
Substitute (S-2).
The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill:
House Bill No. 4037, entitled
A bill to amend 1949 PA 300, entitled "Michigan vehicle code," by amending section 310 (MCL 257.310), as amended by 1998 PA 226.
Substitute (S-1).
The following is the amendment to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 6, following line 6, by inserting:
"(11) SUBSECTIONS (7)(A) AND (B), (8), AND (9) DO NOT APPLY TO A MINOR WHOSE INTENT IS TO VIOLATE SECTION 703 OF THE MICHIGAN LIQUOR CODE OF 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1703." and renumbering the remaining subsections.
The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.