STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] House Bill No. 5591, entitled

A bill to amend 1967 PA 281, entitled "Income tax act of 1967," by amending section 471 (MCL 206.471), as amended by 1996 PA 484.

Substitute (S-2).

The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

 

 

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendment, the following bill:

House Bill No. 5860, entitled

A bill to amend 1893 PA 206, entitled "The general property tax act," by amending section 42a (MCL 211.42a), as amended by 1994 PA 415.

The following is the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 1, line 10, after "ROLL." by inserting "THIS SUBDIVISION SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED TO PROHIBIT A LOCAL TAX COLLECTING UNIT FROM SEEKING AUTHORIZATION FROM THE STATE TAX COMMISSION TO USE A COMPUTERIZED DATA BASE SYSTEM DEVELOPED BY THE LOCAL TAX COLLECTING UNIT.".

The Senate agreed to the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

 

By unanimous consent the Senate proceeded to the order of

Statements