STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Senate agreed to the full title.

 

 

The following bill was read a third time:

House Bill No. 5947, entitled

A bill to amend 1893 PA 206, entitled "The general property tax act," by amending section 44 (MCL 211.44), as amended by 2002 PA 479.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

Senator Cherry offered the following amendment:

1. Amend page 3, line 1, after "LAST" by striking out the balance of the sentence and inserting "2 BUSINESS DAYS IN DECEMBER UNLESS THE TOWNSHIP HAS AN ARRANGEMENT WITH A LOCAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTION TO RECEIVE TAXES ON BEHALF OF THE TOWNSHIP TREASURER AND TO FORWARD THAT PAYMENT TO THE TOWNSHIP TREASURER ON THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY. A PAYMENT RECEIVED BY THE LOCAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTION BY DECEMBER 31 IS CONSIDERED TO BE RECEIVED BY THE TOWNSHIP TREASURER WITHIN THAT CALENDAR YEAR. NOTIFICATION OF WHICH FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS WILL RECEIVE TAXES SHALL BE PRINTED ON THE TAX BILL.".

The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:

 

 

Roll Call No. 952 Yeas--34