STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] House Bill No. 5819, entitled
A bill to amend 1980 PA 299, entitled "Occupational code," by amending sections 2012 and 2014 (MCL 339.2012 and 339.2014), as amended by 1992 PA 103.
The Senate has substituted (S-1) the bill.
The Senate has passed the bill as substituted (S-1), ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.
The Speaker announced that pursuant to Rule 45, the bill was laid over one day.
House Bill No. 5860, entitled
A bill to amend 1893 PA 206, entitled "The general property tax act," by amending section 42a (MCL 211.42a), as amended by 1994 PA 415.
The Senate has amended the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 1, line 10, after "ROLL." by inserting "THIS SUBDIVISION SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED TO PROHIBIT A LOCAL TAX COLLECTING UNIT FROM SEEKING AUTHORIZATION FROM THE STATE TAX COMMISSION TO USE A COMPUTERIZED DATA BASE SYSTEM DEVELOPED BY THE LOCAL TAX COLLECTING UNIT.".
The Senate has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.
The Speaker announced that pursuant to Rule 45, the bill was laid over one day.
Senate Bill No. 1062, entitled