STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 13. Amend page 3, following line 2, by inserting:

"(3) AS USED IN THIS SECTION, "TELECOMMUNICATIONS", "TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE", AND "TELECOMMUNICATIONS DEVICE" MEAN THOSE TERMS AS DEFINED IN SECTION 540C.".

The Senate has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.

The Speaker announced that pursuant to Rule 45, the bill was laid over one day.

House Bill No. 4719, entitled

A bill to amend 1978 PA 368, entitled "Public health code," by amending section 12541 (MCL 333.12541).

The Senate has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 2, line 9, after "REVIEWED." by inserting "OPEN STRETCHES OF BEACH OR BEACHES AT ROAD ENDS THAT ARE NOT ADVERTISED OR POSTED AS PUBLIC BATHING BEACHES DO NOT NEED TO HAVE SIGNS POSTED.".

2. Amend page 2, line 26, after "INCLUDE" by striking out the balance of the line through "12521" on line 2, page 3 and inserting "A PUBLIC SWIMMING POOL AS DEFINED IN SECTION 12521".

The Senate has passed the bill as amended and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.