JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] The recommendation was concurred in, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.

Third Reading of Bills

Senator Emmons moved that the following bills be placed at the head of the Third Reading of Bills calendar:

House Bill No.4610

House Bill No.4611

House Bill No.4612

House Bill No.4613

House Bill No.4633

The motion prevailed.

The following bill was read a third time:

House Bill No.4610, entitled

A bill to amend 1990 PA 250, entitled "DNA identification profiling system act," by amending section 2 (MCL 28.172), as amended by 1996 PA 508, and by adding section 3a.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

Senator VanRegenmorter offered the following amendment:

1. Amend page 2, line 5, after "AGENCY" by inserting "MEANS THE LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INVESTIGATION OF THE OFFENSE FOR WHICH THE INDIVIDUAL IS CONVICTED. INVESTIGATING LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY INCLUDES THE COUNTY SHERIFF BUT".

The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:

Roll Call No.204 Yeas--35

Bennett Emmons Leland Scott