JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] The motion prevailed.
Senator Cherry's first statement is as follows:
This is the Senate bill that we passed a while back that takes money out of the rainy day fund to help close the hole that we have in the K-12 budget. In discussing the bill, I want to pose a question, I guess, through you to the body. But if you want to answer it, that's fine with me.
As I look at what the House did with this bill, I just wonder if when a member of the House takes the oath of office to uphold the Constitution, whether anybody requires them to read the Constitution. The Constitution is pretty clear in Section 24 of Article IV where it says, "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content" of the bill.
What we did was send over to the House a bill amending the Management and Budget Act for the purposes of withdrawal from the BSF. That's a purpose that I think we all supported. They then altered the purpose of the bill by putting in a negative supplemental.