JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day,
Senator Emmons moved that the rule be suspended.
The motion prevailed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
The question being on concurring in the substitute made to the bill by the House,
Point of Order
Senator Cherry raised the Point of Order that the House substitute to Senate Bill No. 671 was not germane in violation of the Constitution, Article IV, Section 24: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title."
The President pro tempore, Senator Schwarz, ruled that amendments of the House are not subject to a Point of Order in the Senate, based on past precedents of the Senate.
The substitute was concurred in, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:
Roll Call No. 415 Yeas--35