JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Substitute (S-1).

The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

 

 

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill:

House Bill No. 4872, entitled

A bill to amend 1978 PA 639, entitled "Hertel-Law-T. Stopczynski port authority act," by amending section 5 (MCL 120.105).

Substitute (S-2).

The following is the amendment to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 3, line 7, by striking out all of subsection (6) and inserting:

"(6) TO THE EXTENT NOT PROTECTED BY THE IMMUNITY CONFERRED BY 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1401 TO 691.1415, A MEMBER OF THE AUTHORITY APPOINTED UNDER THIS SECTION WHO EXERCISES THE POWERS CONTAINED IN THIS ACT IN GOOD FAITH IS IMMUNE FROM CIVIL OR ADMINISTRATIVE LIABILITY ARISING FROM THAT CONDUCT, UNLESS THE CONDUCT WAS GROSS NEGLIGENCE OR WILLFUL AND WANTON MISCONDUCT.".

The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.