STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] revise, consolidate, and classify laws relating to the environment and natural resources of the state; to regulate the discharge of certain substances into the environment; to regulate the use of certain lands, waters, and other natural resources of the state; to prescribe the powers and duties of certain state and local agencies and officials; to provide for certain charges, fees, and assessments; to provide certain appropriations; to prescribe penalties and provide remedies; to repeal certain parts of this act on a specific date; and to repeal certain acts and parts of acts," by amending section 48701 (MCL 324.48701), as added by 1995 PA 57.

The House of Representatives has amended the Senate substitute (S-2) as follows:

1. Amend page 4, line 21, after "streams." by inserting "THE DEPARTMENT SHALL NOT RESTRICT CHILDREN UNDER 12 YEARS OLD FROM TAKING A MINIMUM OF 1 FISH, EXCEPT FOR STURGEON (ACIPENSER FULVESCENS), IN ANY TROUT STREAM.".

The House of Representatives has concurred in the Senate substitute (S-2) as amended and agreed to the full title.

Pursuant to rule 3.202, the bill was laid over one day.

 

By unanimous consent the Senate returned to the order of

Motions and Communications