STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The resolution was referred to the Committee on Agriculture and Resource Management.
Reps. Hart, Accavitti, Anderson, Bieda, Brandenburg, Byrum, Caswell, DeRossett, Elkins, Farhat, Gillard, Gleason, Hager, Hopgood, Jamnick, Kolb, Kooiman, Lipsey, Meyer, Milosch, Minore, Nitz, Palmer, Phillips, Richardville, Sak, Sheltrown, Shulman, Smith, Spade, Tobocman, Vander Veen, Voorhees and Zelenko offered the following resolution:
House Resolution No. 196.
A resolution to encourage Michigan's high schools to put a priority on teaching state and local government from a Michigan perspective.
Whereas, MCL 380.1166 states that "In all public and nonpublic schools in this state regular courses of instruction shall be given in the constitution of the United States, in the constitution of Michigan, and in the history and present form of government of the United States, Michigan, and its political subdivisions . . ."; and
Whereas, The long-term success of our system of self-government depends upon the participation of its citizenry.