STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 1. Amend page 5, following line 10, by inserting:

"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act takes effect September 1, 2004.".

The committee further recommends that the bill be given immediate effect.

Alan L. Cropsey

Chairperson

To Report Out:

Yeas: Senators Cropsey, Bishop, Sanborn, Patterson, Schauer, Bernero and Brater

Nays: None

The bill and the amendment recommended by the committee were referred to the Committee of the Whole.

 

 

The Committee on Judiciary reported

House Bill No. 5026, entitled

A bill to amend 1931 PA 328, entitled "The Michigan penal code," by amending section 411a (MCL 750.411a), as amended by 2002 PA 672.

With the recommendation that the following amendments be adopted and that the bill then pass:

1. Amend page 3, line 1, after "teams" by inserting a comma and "pursuant to section 1f of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1f, unless otherwise expressly provided for in this section".

2. Amend page 4, line 12, after "includes" by inserting a comma and "but is not limited to,".

3. Amend page 4, following line 13, by inserting:

"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act takes effect July 1, 2004.".

The committee further recommends that the bill be given immediate effect.