STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] districts and industrial development districts in local governmental units; to provide for the exemption from certain taxes; to levy and collect a specific tax upon the owners of certain facilities; to impose and provide for the disposition of an administrative fee; to provide for the disposition of the tax; to provide for the obtaining and transferring of an exemption certificate and to prescribe the contents of those certificates; to prescribe the powers and duties of the state tax commission and certain officers of local governmental units; and to provide penalties," by amending section 4 (MCL 207.554), as amended by 1999 PA 140.
The following is the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 4, line 2, after "district" by inserting "as determined by the tax records in the office of the assessor or the treasurer of the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located".
The Senate agreed to the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: