STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill:

House Bill No.5259, entitled

A bill to amend 1982 PA 294, entitled "Friend of the court act," by amending section 11 (MCL 552.511), as amended by 2002 PA 571.

Substitute (S-1).

The following is the amendment to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 3, line 13, by striking out all of subsection (3) and inserting:

"(3) An office shall not initiate a support enforcement measure to collect a payer's child support arrearage while the payer has amnesty for that arrearage under section 3b of the office of child support act, 1971 PA 174, MCL 400.233b.".

The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: