PSC RULE-MAKING H.B. 6337 (H-2): COMMITTEE SUMMARY
[…] MCL 484.2213

BACKGROUND
Blank v Department of Corrections


Under Sections 45 and 46 of the APA, the Joint Committee on Administrative Rules (JCAR) was authorized to approve or disapprove rules promulgated by executive agencies. In this case, prison inmates challenged the validity of visitation rules that the Department of Corrections (DOC) adopted without JCAR's approval, on the ground that the DOC acted in violation of the authority granted JCAR under the APA.


Article III, Section 2 of the Michigan Constitution states, "the powers of government are divided into three branches... No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution." Additionally, Article IV, Section 22 requires all legislation to be by bill, and Section 33 requires every bill passed by the Legislature to be presented to the Governor before it becomes a law.