STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] this act and the disposition of the money received under this act; to prescribe liability for retail licensees under certain circumstances and to require security for that liability; to provide procedures, defenses, and remedies regarding violations of this act; to provide for the enforcement and to prescribe penalties for violations of this act; to provide for allocation of certain funds for certain purposes; to provide for the confiscation and disposition of property seized under this act; to provide referenda under certain circumstances; and to repeal acts and parts of acts," by amending section 703 (MCL 436.1703), as amended by 1999 PA 53.

The Senate has amended the House substitute (H-2) as follows:

1. Amend page 4, line 3, after "and" by striking out the balance of the sentence and inserting "the costs of probation as prescribed in section 3 of chapter XI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 771.3.".

The Senate has concurred in the House substitute (H-2) as amended, ordered that the bill be given immediate effect and agreed to the full title.

The Speaker announced that pursuant to Rule 45, the bill was laid over one day.

Rep. Richardville moved that Rule 45 be suspended.