STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] We do indeed have three branches of government. I can only hope and pray that the executive branch, that our Governor, will sign this bill into law, as most Americans agree that this practice needs to be stopped. Then, if it goes to the judicial branch of our government, so be it. That is our democratic process at work.

 

 

Senator Cropsey's first statement is as follows:

I think a lot would be cleared up if people would take the bill itself and read it. First of all, there's been a lot of talk about partial-birth abortion. This bill says in section 1, "This act shall be known and may be cited as the 'legal birth definition act.'" Legal birth, we're talking about when a child is born. We keep talking about unborn children, and we also talk about born children. What about the process between being unborn and born?