STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The bill was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill:
Senate Bill No. 482, entitled
A bill to amend 1976 PA 451, entitled "The revised school code," by amending section 1274a (MCL 380.1274a), as amended by 1990 PA 227.
The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 2, line 4, after "to," by striking out the balance of the line through "closures" on line 7 and inserting "building envelope improvements; heating and cooling upgrades; lighting retrofits; installing or upgrading an energy management system; motor, pump, or fan replacements; domestic water use reductions; and upgrading other energy consuming equipment or appliances".
2. Amend page 2, line 11, after "facility" by inserting "energy".
3. Amend page 2, line 12, after "contract" by inserting "with a guarantee or on a performance basis".
4. Amend page 2, following line 12, by inserting: