STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 4. Amend page 4, line 14, by striking out all of subsection (5) and renumbering the remaining subsections.

The Senate agreed to the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendment, the following bill:

House Bill No.6026, entitled

A bill to amend 2000 PA 146, entitled "Obsolete property rehabilitation act," by amending section 10 (MCL 125.2790).

The following is the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 5, line 8, after "years." by inserting "A qualified start-up business may receive the exemption under this subsection in nonconsecutive years.".

The Senate agreed to the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: