STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 2. Amend page 1, line 9, after "number" by striking out the comma and "as nearly as possible,".

The Senate agreed to the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendment, the following bill:

House Bill No.6005, entitled

A bill to amend 1895 PA 3, entitled "The general law village act," by amending sections 1 and 5 of chapter II and section 1 of chapter III (MCL 62.1, 62.5, and 63.1), as amended by 2003 PA 305.

The following is the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 2, line 4, after "council" by inserting a comma and "and may provide by ordinance for the method of changing from 2-year staggered terms to 4-year staggered terms".

The Senate agreed to the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill:

House Bill No.6025, entitled