STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The motion prevailed, and the President, Lieutenant Governor Cherry, designated Senator Bishop as Chairperson.

After some time spent therein, the Committee arose; and, the President, Lieutenant Governor Cherry, having resumed the Chair, the Committee reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill:

Senate Bill No.1111, entitled

A bill to amend 1971 PA 140, entitled "Glenn Steil state revenue sharing act of 1971," by amending section 11 (MCL 141.911), as amended by 2003 PA 168.

Substitute (S-2).

The following is the amendment to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 4, line 27, after "counties." by inserting "Upon the exhaustion of each county's revenue sharing reserve fund, state revenue sharing within that county will be fully and permanently restored in an amount equal to the total payments made to that county under this act in the state fiscal year ending September 30, 2004, adjusted annually through the date of restoration by the inflation rate, without regard to an executive order issued after May 17, 2004, and prorated based on the amount of the reserve fund used by the county in the fiscal year during which payments are required to resume under this subsection. As used in this subsection, "inflation rate" means that term as defined in section 34d of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.34d.".

The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.