STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The House of Representatives has concurred in the Senate substitute (S-3) to the House substitute (H-3).

The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.

Senate Bill No.657, entitled

A bill to amend 1976 PA 331, entitled "An act to prohibit certain methods, acts, and practices in trade or commerce; to prescribe certain powers and duties; to provide for certain remedies, damages, and penalties; to provide for the promulgation of rules; to provide for certain investigations; and to prescribe penalties," by amending section 3 (MCL 445.903), as amended by 2002 PA 613.

The House of Representatives has amended the Senate substitute (S-1) to the House substitute (H-4) as follows:

1. Amend page 7, following line 17, by inserting:

"(v) The disclosure is requested from an individual to effect, administer or enforce a specific telephonic or other electronic consumer transaction that is not made in person but is requested or authorized by the individual if it is to be used solely to confirm the identity of the individual through a fraud prevention service database. The consumer good or service shall still be provided to the consumer upon verification of his or her identity if he or she refuses to provide his or her social security number but provides other information or documentation that can be used by the person to verify his or her identity. The person may inform the consumer that verification through other means than use of the social security number may cause a delay in providing the service or good to the consumer.".

The House of Representatives has concurred in the Senate substitute (S-1) to the House substitute (H-4) as amended.

Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day,

Senator Hammerstrom moved that the rule be suspended.