Act No. 299
[…] In voting to form the consolidated school district, a school district operating 12 grades shall vote separately as a unit. The remaining school districts to be included in the consolidation shall vote together as a unit.

(2) The elections shall be held on the same day and during the same hours.

Sec. 858. The school district filing official shall give written notice to the secretary of the board of each affected school district of the date of the consolidation election at least 60 days before the election.

Sec. 859. (1) The ballot question shall be in substantially the following form:

"Shall the territory of the following school districts be united to form 1 school district?

(Names of school districts to be consolidated to be listed here)

Yes ( )

No ( )".

(2) The affirmative vote of a majority of the school electors voting on the question in each of the election units is necessary to effect the consolidation of the school districts. The consolidation is effective as of the date of the official canvass.