STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] discontinuing, vacating, closing, altering, improvement, maintenance, and use of the public highways and private roads; the condemnation of property and gravel therefor; the building, repairing and preservation of bridges; maintaining public access to waterways under certain conditions; setting and protecting shade trees, drainage, and cutting weeds and brush within this state; providing for the election or appointment and defining the powers, duties, and compensation of state, county, township, and district highway officials; and to prescribe penalties and provide remedies," by amending section 6 (MCL 224.6), as amended by 1982 PA 299.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator Gilbert offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 2, line 4, after "COMMISSIONERS." by inserting "THE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS MAY BY RESOLUTION PROVIDE FOR STAGGERED TERMS OF OFFICE FOR THE ROAD COMMISSIONERS UNDER THIS SUBSECTION SO THAT NOT MORE THAN 2 ROAD COMMISSIONERS' TERMS OF OFFICE EXPIRE IN THE SAME YEAR.".
The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:
Roll Call No.532 Yeas--32
Allen Clarke Hardiman Sanborn
Basham Cropsey Jacobs Schauer