STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] House Bill No.4316, entitled
A bill to amend 1966 PA 293, entitled "An act to provide for the establishment of charter counties; to provide for the election of charter commissioners; to prescribe their powers and duties; to prohibit certain acts of a county board of commissioners after the approval of the election of a charter commission; to prescribe the mandatory and permissive provisions of a charter; to provide for the exercise by a charter county of certain powers whether or not authorized by its charter; and to prescribe penalties and provide remedies," by amending section 14 (MCL 45.514), as amended by 1982 PA 300.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator Gilbert offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 8, following line 10, by inserting:
"(3) THE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS MAY BY RESOLUTION PROVIDE FOR STAGGERED TERMS OF OFFICE FOR THE ROAD COMMISSIONERS UNDER SUBSECTION (1)(D) SO THAT NOT MORE THAN 2 ROAD COMMISSIONERS' TERMS OF OFFICE EXPIRE IN THE SAME YEAR.".
The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:
Roll Call No.533 Yeas--32
Allen Clarke Hardiman Sanborn
Basham Cropsey Jacobs Schauer