STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] So I want to make sure that doesn't happen. In my communities that I represent, there are many local efforts to provide affordable housing and commercial uses and other things that might be beneficial to the community and have a good public purpose.
The following bill was read a third time:
House Bill No.5817, entitled
A bill to amend 1965 PA 40, entitled "An act to authorize and require public agencies to pay allowances for the expense of moving personal property from real property acquired for public purposes," by amending section 2 (MCL 213.352), as amended by 1991 PA 21.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator Gilbert offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 2, line 12, after "payment" by inserting "EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 9 OF THE UNIFORM CONDEMNATION PROCEDURES ACT, 1980 PA 87, MCL 213.59,".
The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:
Roll Call No.540 Yeas--37
Allen Clarke Jacobs Schauer
Barcia Cropsey Jelinek Scott