House Bill 4603 (Substitute H-1)
[…] However, relevant to these bills, the CWA (33 U.S.C. 1362) defines "point source" to mean any discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance from which pollutants are or may be discharged including, among other things, a vessel or other floating craft. The CWA further defines "pollutant" to mean, among others, biological materials, though it does not mean sewage from vessels or a discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel of Armed Forces. Pursuant to its authority to administer the CWA, the federal Environmental Protection Agency implemented a regulation – 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(a) – which specifically exempts from the NPDES permit requirements "any discharge of sewage from vessels, effluent from properly function marine engines, laundry, shower, and galley sink wastes, or any other discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel" [emphasis added]. The EPA has used this regulation to exempt ballast water discharges from the NPDES permit requirements.
In 1999, several environmental organizations petitioned the EPA to repeal its regulation asserting that it is in direct conflict with the Clean Water Act.