EMINENT DOMAIN: PROHIBIT CONDEMNATION FOR THE PRIMARY BENEFIT OF A PRIVATE ENTITY
[…] Poletown's 'economic benefit' rationale would validate practically any exercise of the power of eminent domain on behalf of a private entity.  After all, if one's ownership of private property is forever subject to the government's determination that another private party would put one's land to better use, then the ownership of real property is perpetually threatened by the expansion plans of any large discount retailer, 'megastore', and the like."

State Constitutional Provisions

 

Article 10, Section 2 of the 1963 Michigan State Constitution provides, "[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record."  Additionally, the 5th Amendment of the U.S. Constitution provides that private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.

Eminent Domain Legislation in Other States