EVIDENCE OF PRIOR SEX OFFENSE S.B. 608 (S-1): FIRST ANALYSIS
[…] In addition, admission of evidence is not a guaranty of conviction.


Moreover, the bill would not negate court rules and procedures. Before a court allowed evidence of a prior commission, the prosecutor would have to convince the judge at a pretrial evidentiary hearing that there was evidence the defendant had committed a prior offense, that it was relevant to the case at hand, and that the evidence was more probative than prejudicial.

Opposing Argument
Article VI, Section 5 of the State Constitution grants the Michigan Supreme Court the authority to "establish, modify, amend, and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state" by general rules. Based on this constitutional authority, the Supreme Court has established the MRE to govern the types of evidence that may be admitted in court proceedings.