STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Recess

Senator Hammerstrom moved that the Committee of the Whole recess subject to the call of the Chairperson.

The motion prevailed, the time being 10:49a.m.

10:55a.m.

The Committee of the Whole was called to order by the Chairperson, Senator McManus.

After some time spent therein, the Committee arose; and, the President pro tempore, Senator Birkholz, having assumed the Chair, the Committee reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill:

Senate Bill No.297, entitled

A bill to amend 1949 PA 300, entitled "Michigan vehicle code," by amending section 658 (MCL 257.658), as amended by 2002 PA 494.

Substitute (S-1).

The following is the amendment to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 2, following line 15, by inserting:

"(iii) THE PERSON HAS IN EFFECT SECURITY IN THE AMOUNT OF $10,000.00 FOR THE PAYMENT OF FIRST-PARTY MEDICAL BENEFITS PAYABLE IN THE EVENT THAT HE OR SHE IS INVOLVED IN A MOTORCYCLE ACCIDENT, AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 3103 OF THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3103.".

The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

By unanimous consent the Senate returned to the order of

Third Reading of Bills