STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A bill to amend 1982 PA 250, entitled "Child abuse and neglect prevention act," by amending section 4 (MCL 722.604).

House Bill No.4275, entitled

A bill to amend 1954 PA 116, entitled "Michigan election law," by amending section 477 (MCL 168.477), as amended by 1999 PA 219.

The bills were placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendment, the following bill:

Senate Bill No.540, entitled

A bill to amend 1987 PA 173, entitled "Mortgage brokers, lenders, and servicers licensing act," by amending section 2 (MCL 445.1652), as amended by 2002 PA 4.

The following is the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 2, line 2, by striking out all of subdivision (D) and inserting:

"(D) THE INDIVIDUAL IS AN EMPLOYEE OF A PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION, AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED IN SECTION 4 OF THE SINGLE BUSINESS TAX ACT, 1975 PA 228, MCL 208.4, SOLELY ACTING AS A RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR OF ONLY 1 MORTGAGE BROKER OR MORTGAGE LENDER. THE MORTGAGE BROKER OR MORTGAGE LENDER SHALL DO ALL OF THE FOLLOWING:

(i) DIRECT AND CONTROL THE ACTIVITIES OF THE INDIVIDUAL UNDER THIS ACT.

(ii) BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL ACTIVITIES OF THE INDIVIDUAL AND ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE INDIVIDUAL'S ACTIONS THAT ARE COVERED BY THE PROOF OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY DEPOSIT REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 4.".

The Senate agreed to the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: