STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] of annual legislative requests and reports; to provide for the establishment and functions of certain advisory entities; to provide for conditions for grants; to provide for the issuance of bonds and notes for transportation purposes; to provide for the powers and duties of certain state and local agencies and officials; to provide for the making of loans for transportation purposes by the state transportation department and for the receipt and repayment by local units and agencies of those loans from certain specified sources; and to repeal acts and parts of acts," by amending section 13 (MCL 247.663), as amended by 2004 PA 9.
The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 8, line 13, after "than" by striking out "75%" and inserting "50%".
2. Amend page 8, following line 24, by inserting:
"(7) A CITY OR VILLAGE THAT HAS NOT ADOPTED AN ASSET MANAGEMENT PLAN SHALL OBTAIN THE CONCURRENCE OF THE DEPARTMENT TO TRANSFER MORE THAN 50% OF ITS MAJOR STREET FUNDING TO ITS LOCAL STREET SYSTEM." and renumbering the remaining subsections.
The Senate agreed to the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
Resolutions