Act No. 489
[…] "An act to revise, consolidate, and classify the laws of this state regarding the regulation of certain occupations; to create a board for each of those occupations; to establish the powers and duties of certain departments and agencies and the boards of each occupation; to provide for the promulgation of rules; to provide for certain fees; to provide for penalties and civil fines; to establish rights, relationships, and remedies of certain persons under certain circumstances; to repeal certain parts of this act on a specific date; and to repeal certain acts and parts of acts," by amending section 303a (MCL 339.303a), as amended by 1995 PA 183, and by adding article 29.
The People of the State of Michigan enact:
Sec. 303a. The terms provided for in this act shall commence on the following dates:
Accountancy July 1
Architects April 1
Auctioneers October 1
Barbers October 1
Collection agencies July 1
Community planners July 1
Cosmetology January 1
Employment agencies October 1
Foresters April 1
Hearing aid dealers October 1
Land surveyors April 1
Landscape architects July 1
Mortuary science July 1
Professional engineers April 1
Real estate appraisers July 1
Real estate brokers and salespersons July 1
Residential builders April 1
ARTICLE 29
Sec. 2901. As used in this article:
(a) "Apprentice" means an individual engaged in learning the business of conducting an auction, under the control and supervision of a registered auctioneer.