STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] WHEREAS, the Department of Education is creating content guidelines for the courses required by the Michigan Merit Curriculum to provide all educators and students with a common understanding of what high school students should know and be able to do at the completion of each required course;

WHEREAS, under Section 1278b of the Revised School Code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1278b, students can meet the Michigan Merit Curriculum requirements by completing "career or technical education courses, industrial technology courses, or vocational education";

WHEREAS, Section 1278b of the Revised School Code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1278b, requires the Department of Education to "[d]evelop and make available material to assist school districts and public school academies" to implement the requirements of the Michigan Merit Curriculum, including developing guidelines for career or technical education courses, industrial technology courses, or vocational education;