State of Michigan
[…] Helmets save lives and reduce serious injury. For these reasons, I return Enrolled House Bill 4749 without signature.
Respectfully,
Jennifer M. Granholm
Governor
The question being on the passage of the bill, the objections of the Governor to the contrary notwithstanding,
Rep. Tobocman moved that consideration of the bill be postponed for the day.
The motion prevailed.
By unanimous consent the House returned to the order of
Second Reading of Bills
House Bill No. 6208, entitled
A bill to amend 1984 PA 270, entitled “Michigan strategic fund act,” by amending section 88d (MCL 125.2088d), as amended by 2008 PA 80.
The bill was read a second time.
Rep. Melton moved to amend the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 9, following line 1, by inserting:
“(H) THE LOAN SHALL BE SUBJECT TO REPAYMENT PROVISIONS. IF THE LOAN IS WITH A QUALIFIED BUSINESS THAT CLOSES DOWN OR RELOCATES OUTSIDE OF MICHIGAN ANYTIME WITHIN 3 YEARS AFTER THE TERM OF THE LOAN, THEN THE PROVISIONS OF THE LOAN SHALL ALSO INCLUDE, AT A MINIMUM, IMMEDIATE REPAYMENT OF ANY OUTSTANDING PRINCIPAL, PAYMENT OF A DEFAULT INTEREST RATE, AND REPAYMENT OF ANY AMOUNTS FORGIVEN.
(I) IN DETERMINING WHETHER TO FORGIVE ALL OR A PORTION OF A LOAN TO A QUALIFIED BUSINESS, THE FUND SHALL CONSIDER THE NET ECONOMIC IMPACT OF THE PROJECT ON THE STATE’S ECONOMY. THE LOAN AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE FUND AND THE QUALIFIED BUSINESS SHALL CLEARLY ENUMERATE THE TERMS, CONDITIONS AND REQUIREMENTS UNDER WHICH ALL OR A PORTION OF THE LOAN MAY BE FORGIVEN, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO JOB CREATION AND INVESTMENT IN THIS STATE.”.
The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
Rep. Melton moved to amend the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 8, line 27, by striking out all of subdivision (G) and relettering the remaining subdivisions.