State of Michigan
[…] Scott and Ward
COMMITTEE ATTENDANCE REPORT
The following report, submitted by Rep. Meisner, Chair, of the Committee on Commerce, was received and read:
Meeting held on: Tuesday, June 17, 2008
Present: Reps. Meisner, Robert Jones, Accavitti, Byrum, Clemente, Coulouris, Dean, Griffin, Sheltrown, Simpson, Hildenbrand, Huizenga, Palsrok, Stakoe, Rick Jones and Knollenberg
Absent: Reps. Johnson, Valentine and Meltzer
Excused: Reps. Johnson, Valentine and Meltzer
Messages from the Senate
House Bill No. 4817, entitled
A bill to amend 1949 PA 300, entitled “Michigan vehicle code,” by amending sections 675d and 742 (MCL 257.675d and 257.742), section 675d as amended by 2004 PA 49 and section 742 as amended by 2000 PA 268.
The Senate has amended the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 3, line 16, after “section.” by inserting “THE PROGRAM SHALL CONTAIN AT LEAST 40 HOURS OF INSTRUCTION IN PARKING ENFORCEMENT CONDUCTED BY THAT LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY OR THE LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY FOR THAT LOCAL UNIT OF GOVERNMENT OR, IF THE LOCAL UNIT OF GOVERNMENT DOES NOT HAVE A LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY, BY THE COUNTY SHERIFF.”.
The Senate has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.
The Speaker announced that pursuant to Rule 42, the bill was laid over one day.
House Bill No. 5804, entitled