EXCLUDE UNCAPPED VALUE
[…] [4] The City of Troy argued that the constitution did not specifically define "additions" and "losses" and, therefore, left it to the legislature to define these terms in statute. This reading, the court stated, runs counter to the principle that construing the meaning of constitutional language is a basic judicial function. The legislature may define terms, permitted in the constitution, as in the instance of defining what constitutes a transfer of ownership. See Article 9, Section 3 – "When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law…"