EXCLUDE UNCAPPED VALUE
[…] FLOOR AMENDMENTS:
The House Committee on Tax Policy reported the bill as introduced. The House adopted three amendments (two of which were identical): Rep. Horn's and Rep. Ebli's amendments would prohibit the additional revenue received as a result of the bill from being used to supplant existing funding. Rep. Condino's amendment would allow additional revenue to also be used for courts, jail operations, and administration.
BACKGROUND INFORMATION:
Headlee Rollback
The millage rollback provision of the Headlee Amendment is included in Article 9, Section 31 of the State Constitution, and states: If the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized, excluding the value of new construction and improvements, increases by a larger percentage than the increase in the General Price Level from the previous year, the maximum authorized rate applied thereto in each unit of Local Government shall be reduced to yield the same gross revenue from existing property, adjusted for changes in the General Price Level, as could have been collected at the existing authorized rate on the prior assessed value.
Following ratification of the Headlee Amendment in 1978, the legislature and governor enacted 1978 PA 532 (SB 519). Among other changes, P.A. 532 added a section to the General Property Tax Act (MCL 211.34d) to establish a statutory framework for implementing the Headlee rollback provisions.