IDENTITY THEFT AMENDMENTS
[…] In addition, it is unclear what fiscal impact the civil fine revenue would have.  "Civil fines" are treated differently than "civil infractions," which go to fund public libraries and county law libraries under the Michigan State Constitution of 1963 (Article 8, Section 9).  Unless a civil violation is labeled a "civil infraction," it cannot be presumed to be subject to the provisions of the Revised Judicature Act.  One could presume that MCL 18.1443 would apply, which states that "[e]xcept as provided by law, all money received by the various state agencies for whom appropriations are made by a budget act shall be forwarded to the state treasurer and credited to the state general fund."  However, it is unclear whether civil fines collected amount to "money received."  In conclusion, where civil fines are not dedicated to a specific fund, as is the case with HB 6103, the allocation of fine revenue remains unclear.