SEX DISCRIMINATION: UNPAID LEAVE
[…] [5] The Civil Rights Act, 42 USC 2000e-7, states "[n]othing in this subchapter [Title VII] shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter."