State of Michigan
[…] Whereas, Article VIII of the 1963 State Constitution asserts that the state has an affirmative responsibility to educate children for the common good. It does not restrict the rights of parents and guardians to choose how their children will be educated, or to choose among public, private, or homeschool options; and

Whereas, Section 1561 of “The Revised School Code” (MCL 380.1561) provides the right for a child to be “educated at the child’s home by his or her parent or legal guardian in an organized educational program in the subject areas of reading, spelling, mathematics, science, history, civics, literature, writing, and English grammar”; and

Whereas, The United States Supreme Court has ruled that parents have a fundamental and constitutional right to direct the upbringing and education of their children (Pierce v. Society of Sisters, 268 U.S. 510 (1925), Meyer v. Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390 (1923), and Wisconsin v.