STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] House Bill No.5096, entitled
A bill to amend 1937 PA 94, entitled "Use tax act," by amending section 9a (MCL 205.99a), as amended by 2004 PA 172.
House Bill No.5097, entitled
A bill to amend 1933 PA 167, entitled "General sales tax act," by amending section 4i (MCL 205.54i), as amended by 2004 PA 173.
The bills were placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill:
House Bill No.4882, entitled
A bill to amend 1937 PA 94, entitled "Use tax act," by amending sections 2, 3, 4, and 7 (MCL 205.92, 205.93, 205.94, and 205.97), sections 2, 3, and 4 as amended by 2004 PA 172.
The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 6, line 6, after "PERMANENT." by inserting "A MOTOR VEHICLE PURCHASED FOR RESALE BY A NEW VEHICLE DEALER LICENSED UNDER SECTION 248(8)(A) OF THE MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.248, AND NOT TITLED IN THE NAME OF THE DEALER SHALL NOT BE CONSIDERED TO BE CONVERTED PRIOR TO SALE OR LEASE BY THAT DEALER.".
2. Amend page 10, line 17, after "PROPERTY" by striking out the comma and "OTHER THAN VEHICLES,".