STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] certain duties of and require certain reports from the department of treasury; to provide procedures for the payment, administration, audit, assessment, levy of interests or penalties on, and appeals of taxes and tax liability; to prescribe its powers and duties if an agreement to act as agent for a city to administer, collect, and enforce the city income tax act on behalf of a city is entered into with any city; to provide an appropriation; to abolish the state board of tax administration; to prescribe penalties and provide remedies; and to declare the effect of this act,” by amending section 28 (MCL 205.28), as amended by 2003 PA 114.
The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 4, line 20, after “privilege.” by inserting “THE STATE TREASURER SHALL DIVULGE INFORMATION SET FORTH OR DISCLOSED IN A RETURN OR REPORT OR BY AN INVESTIGATION OR AUDIT TO THE CHAIRPERSONS OF THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STANDING COMMITTEES THAT HAVE JURISDICTION OVER MATTERS RELATING TO TAXATION AND FINANCE, THE DIRECTOR OF THE SENATE FISCAL AGENCY, AND THE DIRECTOR OF THE HOUSE FISCAL AGENCY UPON RECEIPT OF A WRITTEN REQUEST FROM THE CHAIRPERSON OR DIRECTOR.”.