Act No. 1
[…] (8) If, before reorganization of the intermediate school districts each of the combining intermediate school districts adopted special education programs by referendum as provided in part 30 and approved the same annual property tax rates for the education of students with a disability, the special education programs and the annual property tax rates shall continue in effect in the reorganized intermediate school district.

Sec. 859. (1) The ballot question shall be in substantially the following form:

"Shall the territory of the following school districts be united to form 1 school district?

(Names of school districts to be consolidated listed here)

Yes ( )

No ( )".

(2) The affirmative vote of a majority of the school electors voting on the question in each of the election units is necessary to effect the consolidation of the school districts. The consolidation takes effect July 1 after the election.