STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] These bills that we are voting on today are just a feel-good measure to say if you feel like it, you can get together with your banker and have a little chat. But that is where it is going to end unless the banker chooses to do otherwise. It is totally in the lender’s discretion at this point, and that is the current law. This bill does nothing to change that.
The following bill was read a third time:
House Bill No. 4454, entitled
A bill to amend 1961 PA 236, entitled “Revised judicature act of 1961,” (MCL 600.101 to 600.9947) by adding sections 3205a and 3205b.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator Clarke offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 2, following line 19, by inserting:
“(G) THAT IF THE BORROWER AND THE PERSON DESIGNATED UNDER SUBDIVISION (C) DO NOT AGREE TO MODIFY THE MORTGAGE LOAN BUT IT IS DETERMINED THAT THE BORROWER MEETS CRITERIA FOR A MODIFICATION UNDER THE FDIC WORKOUT PROGRAM, THE FORECLOSURE OF THE MORTGAGE WILL PROCEED BEFORE A JUDGE INSTEAD OF BY ADVERTISEMENT.” and relettering the remaining subdivision.
The question being on the adoption of the amendment,
The amendment was not adopted, a majority of the members serving not voting therefor.
Senator Thomas requested the yeas and nays.