STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Allen Cherry Jansen Richardville
Anderson Clark-Coleman Jelinek Sanborn
Barcia Clarke Kahn Scott
Basham Cropsey Kuipers Stamas
Birkholz George McManus Switalski
Bishop Gilbert Olshove Thomas
Brater Hardiman Pappageorge Van Woerkom
Brown Hunter Patterson Whitmer
Cassis Jacobs Prusi
Nays—0
Excused—2
Garcia Gleason
Not Voting—0
In The Chair: Richardville
The Senate agreed to the title of the bill.
Senator Gleason entered the Senate Chamber.
The following bill was read a third time:
Senate Bill No. 493, entitled
A bill to amend 2007 PA 36, entitled “Michigan business tax act,” by amending section 431c (MCL 208.1431c), as added by 2008 PA 88.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator Jansen offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 3, line 1, after “SECTION.” by inserting “NOT LATER THAN JULY 1 OF EACH YEAR, THE MICHIGAN ECONOMIC GROWTH AUTHORITY SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE SENATE MAJORITY LEADER OR HIS OR HER DESIGNEE, THE SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OR HIS OR HER DESIGNEE, AND THE CHAIRPERSON OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AND THE SENATE THAT PRIMARILY ADDRESSES AND HAS JURISDICTION OVER ISSUES PERTAINING TO TAXATION, FINANCE, AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT THE NAME AND ADDRESS OF EACH QUALIFIED CUSTOMER WHOSE SALES ARE NOT CONSIDERED IN THE SALES FACTOR PURSUANT TO THIS SUBSECTION.”.
The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:
Roll Call No. 282 Yeas—36
Allen Cherry Jacobs Prusi