STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Senator George’s statement is as follows:

I rise to comment on the budget process. Here it is September and we find ourselves still struggling with how to resolve the state’s budget issues. I would point out that we have two dual problems. One is we have declining revenue which makes budgeting difficult, but the problem has been compounded because the budgeting process itself has become broken. When I say this, I am referring to the fact that our colleagues in the House have yet to send us a balanced budget.

We do have some budgeting instructions that are found in the State Constitution, Article 4, Section 31. It says, “One of the general appropriation bills as passed by the legislature shall contain an itemized statement of estimated revenue by major source...the total of which shall not be less than the total of all appropriations made...” And that did not happen in the budget bills that were sent to us from the House. So for the second time in three years, the Senate finds itself in negotiations with a chamber that has yet to produce a balanced budget.