STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Importantly, there is also protection here. It adds language that would make it a civil fine of not more than $5,000 per incident if the tax certificate was willfully disclosed. I urge your concurrence.
Senator Garcia entered the Senate Chamber.
Senate Bill No. 71, entitled
A bill to amend 1995 PA 24, entitled “Michigan economic growth authority act,” by amending section 10 (MCL 207.810), as amended by 2006 PA 283.
The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 2, line 19, by striking out all of subdivision (F) and inserting:
“(F) THE NUMBER OF JOBS REQUIRED UNDER THE WRITTEN AGREEMENT TO BE CREATED OR RETAINED FOR EACH AUTHORIZED BUSINESS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR THE TAX CREDITS UNDER THE WRITTEN AGREEMENT INCLUDING THE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF JOBS WHICH CAN BE UTILIZED TO CALCULATE THE CREDIT FOR EACH AUTHORIZED BUSINESS UNDER THE WRITTEN AGREEMENT.”.
2. Amend page 3, line 2, after “of” by striking out “new”.
3. Amend page 3, line 2, after “INVESTMENT” by inserting “REQUIRED OR OTHERWISE ANTICIPATED”.
4. Amend page 3, line 2, after “UNDER” by striking out “NEW”.
5. Amend page 3, line 3, after “section 8(5)” by inserting “OR (9)”.