STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] submission of annual legislative requests and reports; to provide for the establishment and functions of certain advisory entities; to provide for conditions for grants; to provide for the issuance of bonds and notes for transportation purposes; to provide for the powers and duties of certain state and local agencies and officials; to provide for the making of loans for transportation purposes by the state transportation department and for the receipt and repayment by local units and agencies of those loans from certain specified sources; and to repeal acts and parts of acts,” by amending section 12 (MCL 247.662), as amended by 2002 PA 498.

The House of Representatives has amended the Senate substitute (S-1) as follows:

1. Amend page 6, line 6, after “county.” by inserting “EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED IN THIS SUBSECTION, BEGINNING SEPTEMBER 30, 2010, NOT TO EXCEED 30% PER YEAR OF THE AMOUNT RETURNED TO A COUNTY FOR USE ON THE COUNTY PRIMARY ROAD SYSTEM MAY BE EXPENDED, WITH OR WITHOUT MATCHING, ON THE COUNTY LOCAL ROAD SYSTEM OF THAT COUNTY. AN ADDITIONAL AMOUNT, NOT TO EXCEED 20% PER YEAR OF THE AMOUNT RETURNED TO A COUNTY FOR USE ON THE COUNTY PRIMARY ROAD SYSTEM, MAY BE EXPENDED ON THE COUNTY LOCAL ROAD SYSTEM OF THAT COUNTY IF THERE IS AN EMERGENCY OR IF THE COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION DETERMINES THAT AN ADDITIONAL 20% MAY BE EXPENDED ON THE COUNTY LOCAL ROAD SYSTEM. THE COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION MAY ATTACH ANY CONDITIONS TO ITS DETERMINATION IF THE DETERMINATION IS FOR NONEMERGENCY PURPOSES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, A REQUIREMENT THAT THE ADDITIONAL 20% EXPENDED ON THE COUNTY LOCAL ROAD SYSTEM ONLY BE USED TO SUPPLEMENT FUNDS FROM OTHER SOURCES.”.

2. Amend page 6, line 12, after the second “the” by striking out “state transportation department” and inserting “COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION”.

The House of Representatives has concurred in the Senate substitute (S-1) as amended.