UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE PRIVACY
[…] If the agreement is violated, it would be terminated and the public official would be subject to the penalties of 90 days imprisonment and/or a fine of $1,000.[7]
The bill also provides that a recipient of otherwise confidential information would have to utilize such information as contained in the written disclosure agreement with the UIA, and could not subsequently disclose such information to another individual or entity without the prior approval of the UIA.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] 20 CFR 603.4(b) provides that state unemployment insurance laws "must include provision for maintaining the confidentiality of any [unemployment insurance] information which reveals the name or any identifying particular about any individual or any past or present employer or employing unit, or which could foresee-ably be combined with other publicly available information to reveal any such particulars, and must include provision for barring the disclosure of any such information, except as provided in this part."
[2] Rule 201 (R 421.201) generally defines "interested party" to mean any one whose statutory rights or obligations might be affected by the outcome or disposition of the determination, re-determination, or decision.