UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE: EXPAND PRIVACY;
[…] The department has indicated that it has not imposed any penalties for improperly disclosing confidential information; it is assumed that this will continue to be the case. Finally, the bill, in an added Section 11(6), prohibits recipients of confidential information from releasing such information without prior approval from the UIA or from using the information received in a manner inconsistent with the written disclosure agreement. The bill does not specify a penalty for such a violation, although Section 54 [MCL 421.54(a)] of the act imposes a penalty on "a person who willfully violates or intentionally fails to comply with any of the provisions of the act….for which a penalty is not otherwise provided." The applicable penalty under Section 54 appears to be a combination of imprisonment or community service lasting up to one year, although there is no associated fine imposed.