UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE: EXPAND PRIVACY;
[…] Any tax already collected before the forgiveness of the interest would be credited to the employer's experience account. Recently, the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (the federal stimulus package) waived interest paid by negative balance employers during 2009 and 2010.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] 20 CFR 603.4(b) provides that state unemployment insurance laws "must include provision for maintaining the confidentiality of any [unemployment insurance] information which reveals the name or any identifying particular about any individual or any past or present employer or employing unit, or which could foresee-ably be combined with other publicly available information to reveal any such particulars, and must include provision for barring the disclosure of any such information, except as provided in this part."
[2] Rule 201 (R 421.201) generally defines "interested party" to mean anyone whose statutory rights or obligations might be affected by the outcome or disposition of the determination, re-determination, or decision.