VOTER REGISTRATION & ID VERIFICATION
[…] (Under the fail-safe voting provision, an individual who does not meet the requirements may cast a provisional ballot which is counted when the voter's identification is verified.)]

House Bill 4993 would amend the Michigan Election Law (MCL 168.509v & 168.509w) to allow an individual to apply to register to vote at any county, city, or township clerk's office in the state.

Currently, the statute allows an individual to apply to register "at the office of a clerk of a county or the office of the clerk of the city or township in which the applicant resides." (Emphasis added.)

(Applications to register can also be made at an office of the Secretary of State or at "a designated voter registration agency," such as offices of the Department of Human Services, Department of Community Health, and the Michigan Jobs Commission.)